Imigration

Canadian Experience Class

Until further notice, both the Canadian and Quebec governments have placed a temporary freeze on new applications for investor and skilled worker programs. Read more here.

In 2008, the Federal government created the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) immigration category, which allows foreign students of Canadian colleges and universities and holders of Canadian work permits, preferential eligibility for permanent residence if they meet certain criteria. There are two streams of applicants:

1) The Temporary Foreign Worker stream

Requirements for this group include:

  • At least two years of authorized work experience in Canada in a professional, managerial or skilled worker occupation (NOC Skill level O, A or B ), AND
  • English or French language ability appropriate for their occupation level

2) The Post-Graduation stream

Requirements for this group include:

  • Graduation from a recognized Canadian college or University program of at least two years AND
  • At least one year of authorized work experience in Canada following graduation in a professional, managerial or skilled worker occupation (NOC Skill level O, A or B ) AND English or French Language ability appropriate for their occupation level
  • It is mandatory for all applicants in this category to write the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) exam to prove their English language ability. The original test results must be submitted with the application. For more information regarding the exam, please visit their website: www.ielts.org.

The National Occupational Classification (NOC) is a system which the government uses to describe all types of jobs in Canada. To determine what skill level (O, A, B, C, or D) an individual’s Canadian work experience falls under, CIC assesses his/her information against the NOC job descriptions. For more information, you may visit the website:http://www5.hrsdc.gc.ca/NOC/English/NOC/2006/Welcome.aspx.

Our legal team has handled numerous Canadian Experience Class cases since the inception of this immigration category. If you have questions regarding permanent resident status under the Canadian Experience Class, Pace Law Firm can provide experienced help.

For effective and diligent legal help regarding Canadian Experience Class applications, email Nelson Lisboa or call him at 647-789-1961.

Contact Us

If you face immigration challenges in Canada, contact Pace Law Firm. Our lawyers and legal advisors offer preliminary initial consultations.

 

Para ajuda com o preenchimento de sua aplicação me contate pelo e-mail nlisboa@pacelawfirm.com ou ligue para 647-789-1961 / 416-560-1464 (Toronto) e (11) 4040-4423 (Brasil). Visite e curta nossa página no Facebook http://www.facebook.com/ImigracaoParaBrasileiros.

 

 

Até breve.

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s