New immigration rules and procedures effective August 1, 2013

New immigration rules and procedures effective August 1, 2013

Effective August 1, 2013, several changes will be made to the immigration rules and procedures.

New rules have been adopted regarding procedures for the intake and processing of certain applications for a selection certificate submitted by permanent workers, investors, businesspeople and self-employed workers. These new rules will be in effect from August 1, 2013 to March 31, 2014.

The points in the selection grid granted to candidates for language knowledge have also changed.

Lastly, a new list of areas of training will enter into effect as of August 1, 2013.

Please consult the information below to determine if these new rules apply to your situation.1

Permanent workers

Maximum number of applications

The Ministry will accept a maximum of 20,000 new applications for a Certificat de séléction du Québec under the Program for skilled workers, beyond which the applications received will be returned.

This maximum number of applications does not apply to you if:

  • you submit an application under the Programme de l’expérience québécoise (Québec experience program);

  • you have a valid employment offer in hand;

  • Citizenship and Immigration Canada has informed you that it has agreed to process your application for permanent residence in Canada;

  • you are a temporary resident and eligible to submit an application for aCertificat de sélection du Québec.

Order of priority for processing applications

Effective August 1, 2013, applications will be processed in the following order:

  • applications from candidates submitted under the Programme de l’expérience québécoise (Québec experience program);

  • applications from candidates who submit a valid employment offer;

  • applications from candidates who obtain points under the factor Area of training;

  • any other application submitted by permanent workers.

Language knowledge

If you submit an application under the Program for skilled workers, be informed that:

  • the weighting in the selection grid for knowledge of French has changed. The level of knowledge required to obtain points for the factor Language knowledge will be increased;

  • the advanced intermediate level will become the minimum threshold from which points will be attributed for knowledge of French;

  • two points may be attributed to the principal applicant for knowledge of written French.

If you submit an application under the Programme de l’expérience québécoise(Québec experience program):

  • the level of knowledge of oral French will be increased:

    • If you choose de demonstrate your level of knowledge of French by means of a standardized test, the level required will now be advanced intermediate.

    • If you choose to demonstrate your level of knowledge of French by means of your education, you must have completed a minimum of three years of secondary or post-secondary studies in French.

Note that henceforth, for students, the application for a Certificat de séléction du Québec must be submitted in the 36 months following completion of the study program.

Areas of training

The 2013 List of areas of training reflects the Québec job market outlook for immigrants.

Investors

Maximum number of applications

The Ministry will accept a maximum of 1750 applications for a Certificat de séléction du Québec under the Investor program, with a maximum of 1200 applications per country, exceeding which the applications received will be returned to the candidates.

This maximum number of applications does not apply to you if:

  • you have an advanced intermediate level of French demonstrated by a standardized test.

New fee schedule

Effective August 1, 2013, you must pay a fee of $10,000 for review of your application for a Certificat de séléction du Québec. Since this fee covers your entire file, family members will not be required to pay additional fees.

Order of priority for processing applications

Your application can be submitted at any time if you have advanced intermediate knowledge of French demonstrated by a standardized test.

Requirements for submitting an application

You must submit your application according to the following requirements:

  • Your application must be received between August 1 and 16, 2013, by regular mail only.

  • The order of priority for processing applications received will be determined by random draw.

  • You can only submit one application.

Businesspeople and self-employed workers

Maximum number of applications

The Ministère will accept a maximum of 500 applications for a Certificat de séléction du Québec under the Businesspeople and Self-employed worker programs, exceeding which the applications received will be returned.

Language knowledge

If you submit an application under the Entrepreneur program:

  • the advanced intermediate level will become the minimum threshold from which points will be attributed for knowledge of oral and written French;

  • the new weighting will apply to principal applicants only.

If you submit an application under the Self-employed worker program:

  • the advanced intermediate level will become the minimum threshold from which points will be attributed for knowledge of oral and written French;

  • the new weighting will apply to both principal applicants (for oral and written) and spouses (oral only).

For help in filing your application contact me at info@brxgroup.ca or call 416-560-1464 (Toronto). Visit our page on Facebook and follow us https://www.facebook.com/InvestorServicesAndImmigration.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s